← Back to D Definitions
[…] History and Origin

The concept of protecting industrial designs has roots in various jurisdictions, evolving alongside the industrial revolution to encourage innovation in product aesthetics. In the United States, the foundation for design patents was laid with the Patent Act of 1842. This legislation recognized the value in safeguarding the visual appeal of manufactured goods. The current legal framework for design patents in the U.S. is primarily codified under 35 U.S. Code § 171, which stipulates that "Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.".7 This provision allows inventors to secure exclusive rights to their unique aesthetic creations. The United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) is the federal agency responsible for granting these patents, examining applications to ensure designs are novel, original, and ornamental.